The program for OCM 2023

Event content

The event addresses recent developments in innovative photonic micro sensors with digital image processing for geo-, color-, multi-, hyper- and full-spectral photonic measurement applications for the optical characterization of materials in industry, biology/medicine, environment and security and in daily life.

March 16, 2023

Schedule of the event

  • Time range: 12:45 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Three Sessions
  • Twelve Presentations
    (10 min presentation and 5 min Q&A)
  • One panel discussion (with Q&A)

March 17, 2023

Time
Agenda
12:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremony

 

  • Opening of the OCM-2021
    Prof. Dr. Jürgen Beyerer; Fraunhofer IOSB
  • Keynote Speech
    Terahertz Imaging and Sensing with Silicon Integrated Circuits
    Prof. Dr. Ullrich Pfeiffer; High-Frequency and Communication Technology University of Wuppertal

 

1:10 p.m.

Session 1: Agricultur

  • Phenoliner 2.0: RGB and near-infrared (NIR) image acquisition for an efficient phenotyping in grapevine research Xiaorong Zheng; Julius Kühn-Institut
  • Developing a handheld NIR sensor for the detection of ripening in grapevine
    Lucie Gebauer; Julius Kühn-Institut
2:00 p.m. Coffee Break
2:20 p.m

Session 2: Algorithms I

  • Line Spectra Analysis: A Cumulative Approach
    Achim Kehrein; Rhein-Waal University of Applied Sciences
  • In-line process characterization for the production of pelletized materials
    Sebastian Michlmayr; Johannes Kepler University Linz
3:30 p.m. Coffee Break
3.30 p.m.

Session 3: Food I

  • Towards universal assessment of dietary intake using spectral imaging solutions /
    Yannick Weesepoel;Wageningen Food Safety Research
  • Classification and sorting of hazelnuts by free fatty acid content using a quantum cascade laser in mid infrared region /
    Thorsten Tybussek; Technical University of Munich
4:20 p.m. Finish first day

March 18, 2023

Time Agenda
9:00 a.m.

Session 4: Food II

  • Detection of pyrrolizidine alkaloids using hyperspectral imaging in the short-wave infrared
    Julius Krause; Fraunhofer IOSB
  • Evaluation of meat freshness and taste based on ATP metabolites
    Nensi Kasvand; RW Estonian University of Life Sciences
  • Exotic Fruit Ripening Based on Optical Characterization
    Anton Scheibelmasser; Insort GmbH
  • Are low-cost, hand-held NIR sensors suitable to detect adulterations
    of halal meat?
    Judith Mueller-Maatsch; Wageningen Food Safety Research
10:25 a.m. Coffee break
10:45 a.m.

Session 5: Sensors

  • Sub-Second Infrared Spectroscopic Ellipsometry for Comprehensive Material Characterization
    Alexander Ebner; RECENDT GmbH
  • Improvement of roughness measurement in sub-micron ranges using contrast-based depolarization field components
    Franziska Pöller; Technical University of Munich
  • Fiber-Coupled MEMS-based NIR Spectrometers for Material Characterization in Industrial Environments
    Robert Zimmerleiter; RECENDT GmbH
  • Multimodal OCT Imaging
    Bettina Heise; RECENDT GmbH
12:10 p.m. Coffee break
1:00 p.m.

Session 6: Applications & Recycling

  • Fine metal-rich waste stream characterization based on RGB data: Compa-rison between feature-based and deep learning classification methods
    Nils Kroell; RWTH Aachen University-ANTS
  • Improvement of Thermal Fringe Projection for Fast and Accurate 3D Shape Measurement of Transparent Objects
    Martin Landmann; University Jena
  • Measurement of the coefficient of linear thermal expansion based on subjective laser speckle patterns
    Alexander Spaett; Johannes Kepler University Linz
2:15 p.m. Coffee break
2:35 p.m.

Session 7: Algorithms II

  • Generation of artificial training data for spectral unmixing by modelling spectral variability using Gaussian random variables
    Johannes Anastasiadis; KIT-IIIT
  • A high-quality image stitching process for industrial image processing and quality assurance
    Rolf Hoffmann; University Technology of Ilmenau
3:10 p.m. Best Paper
3:30 p.m. Final Summary